Erewash Borough Council

Erewash in Bloom Gardening Competition

2023 winners

The winners were announced at an awards ceremony at Morley Hayes on Friday October 6.

Best Front Garden

First prize: Gloria Jackson, Ilkeston

Joint second prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston, Karen Leverett. Ilkeston

Joint third prize: John Anthony Christon, Ilkeston Kay Christon, Ilkeston, Mr Mayo, Long Eaton

Best Rear Garden (Small)

First prize: Mrs Jean Whitwell, Ilkeston

Second prize: Amanda Jayne Clarke, Ilkeston

Joint third prize: Mr Peter Botos, Long Eaton, Janet Costall, Stanley Common, Mrs S Hainsworth, Breadsall.

Best Rear Garden (Medium-Large)

First prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston

Joint second prize: Jayne Hickingbotham, West Hallam, Mark and Jill Prentice, Long Eaton

Joint third prize: Fay Blackburn, Long Eaton, Tony Morris, Stanley, Jason Motley, Ilkeston.

Best Hanging Baskets & Planters

First prize: Tony Hickinbotham, Ilkeston

Joint second prize: John Anthony Christon, Ilkeston Lee Christon, Ilkeston

Joint third prize: Stephen Ogle, Long Eaton, Mrs Jean Whitwell, Ilkeston

Best Wildlife / Environmental Garden

First prize: Mark and Jill Prentice, Long Eaton

Second prize: Michael Bilbie, Long Eaton

Third prize: Michael Fearn, West Hallam

Tallest Sunflower (Under 16's Only)

First prize: Chaucer Junior School,  Ilkeston

Second Prize: P Charleton

Best School Garden

First prize: Chaucer Junior School, Ilkeston

Second prize: Green Fingers Gardening Club, Kensington Junior Academy, Ilkeston

Joint Third prize: Dallimore Primary & Nursery School, Kirk Hallam; Stanley St Andrew's C of E Primary School, Stanley.

Best Allotment Site

First prize: Elm Street Allotment Site, Borrowash.

Second prize:Far Lane Allotments, Ockbrook

Joint Third prize: Shackle Cross Allotment Site, Borrowash, Wilsthorpe Road Allotments, Long Eaton.

Best Individual Allotment Plot

First prize: Jenny Edwards,Plot 4 Little Hallam Lane Allotments

Joint second prize: Pamela Green, Plot 35 Meadow Lane allotments; Mr & Mrs Czerwak, Plot 11 Wirksworth Road Allotments

Joint Third prize: Michael Fearn, Plot 2a/b Stanley Village Allotment site; Ronald Newton, Plot 10b Wirksworth Road Allotments

Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group

Special Award - Impact on the Street Scene: John Anthony Christon, Communal entry - Nottingham Road

Joint first prize: Borrowash in Bloom, Ockbrook in Bloom.

Joint second prize: Long Eaton Community Garden, Wild Bears Outdoor Play Group, Kirk Hallam.

Joint Third prize: Friends of St Mary's Churchyard Group, Ilkeston, Spring Action Community Group, Ilkeston; St Johns Church Community Garden, Long Eaton.

Business, Commercial and Places of Worship

Joint first prize: Ashfield House Veterinary Hospital, Long Eaton; Brooklands Court, Long Eaton.

Joint second prize: All Saints Church, Kirk Hallam, Derby College, Ilkeston

Joint Third prize: St Francis of Assisi Church, Long Eaton, Apple Tree Gift & Tea Shop, Ockbrook.

Pubs, Restaurants & Hotels

Special Award - Impact on the Town Centre Street Scene: Spanish Bar, Ilkeston

First prize: Morley Hayes, Morley.

Second prize: Queens Head, Ockbrook

Joint third prize: Royal Oak, Ockbrook; White Swan, Ockbrook. 

Prizes

Categories 1-5: First Prize £100, Second Prize £50, Third Prize £25

Category 6: First Prize £50, Second Prize £25, Third Prize £10

Categories 7-12: Certificates and trophies

Competition Rules

Entries only allowed from residents and businesses in Erewash.

The judges decision is final and we reserve the right not to give awards if the standard of entries is not high enough.

Employees of Erewash Borough Council are not eligible to enter.

More than one category can be entered if applicable.