Covid Business Grants

Data Controller: Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP

Data Protection Officer: Rachel Fernandez, Performance and Community Manager, Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP. 0115 9072244

Introduction

The Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the data it collects and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The council collects data is for the administration of Government funded grants to assist local businesses affected by the restrictions imposed by Government to control Covid-19. These grants include:

  • The Local Restriction Support Grant (Open)
  • The Local Restriction Support Grant (Closed)
  • The Additional Restrictions Grant
  • Other similar government grant schemes

What information does the council collect?

The council collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • Name
  • Business address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Bank account details
  • Business Rates account number
  • Companies House number
  • VAT registration number
  • Business type
  • Number of employees
  • Information on trading
  • Information on income/loss
  • Bank statements/lease agreements/mortgage agreements
  • Other forms of evidence

The council may collect this information in a variety of ways, for example:

  • Online forms
  • Paper forms
  • Email
  • Telephone Call

Why does the council process personal data?

The Council will collect, process and store the personal information you provide to us in order to process your application for a business grant. This includes investigating fraud and error. Processing of your personal information in this way is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, compliance with a legal obligation(s) and for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Who has access to data?

As well as employees and councillors involved in processing and awarding grants, we may share your personal data with the following external partners:

  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (Delta)
  • Her Majesty’s Revenues and Customs
  • Valuation Office Agency
  • The National Fraud Initiative and Cabinet Office (see Fair Processing Notice, below)
  • IEG4 software company.
  • The council will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

Fair Processing Notice

The council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.
As a result of this obligation, the council is required to participate in the National Fraud Initiative and does transfer some information to the Cabinet Office for those purposes. For further information on the Cabinet Office’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, please refer to its privacy notice

How does the council protect data?

The council takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the council keep data?

Data will be retained in accordance with our Retention Schedules and disposed of securely once the appropriate time has elapsed. In the case of Covid grants, this will usually be 6 years from the data of the application decision. 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

• Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
• Require the council to change incorrect or incomplete data
• Require the council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and
• Object to the processing of your data where the council is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Council’s nominated Data Protection Officer, Rachel Fernandez, performance and community Manager. Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP.

If you believe that the council has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

If you do not provide personal data required for the verification of grant applications, we may not be able to process your application.

Automated decision-making

The Covid Business Grants Scheme is not based on automated decision-making.