Erewash Borough Council

Privacy Notice for Long Eaton town centre free WiFi

Data Controller: Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP

Data Protection Officer - Head of Law and Governance.
Erewash Borough Council, Ilkeston Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston
Derbyshire, DE7 5RP email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Call 0115 9072244

Introduction

The Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the data it collects and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Erewash Borough Council (EBC) provides free WiFi to visitors, residents and workers in Long Eaton town centre. We collect, hold and process personal data to be able to provide this service to you.

What information does the council collect?

The WiFi provider requires your name and email address, in order to provide you with information on how your data is processed and how to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. There is also the voluntary option for you to provide your year of birth, gender and postcode, so that the council can access analysis on the type of visitors to Long Eaton.

The technology also users sensors to track WiFi requests from devices, to allow footfall counting. However, device information is ‘masked’ at the point of capture, to ensure that no personal data is stored.

Why does the council process personal data?

The town centre WiFi project forms part of the Town Deal Accelerated Delivery Programme. It is an early component of the wider High Street Project, which was approved by government in June 2021 when it endorsed the Long Eaton Town Investment Plan. The project seeks to regenerate Long Eaton High Street over the next five years. Free WiFi is part of this drive to increase dwell time in the town centre. There are anticipated to be wider benefits for business owners too.

An additional benefit of the WiFi is the opportunity to gain information (by consent) and build a profile of who uses the town centre. This in turn will help inform the High Street Project and tailor the project appropriately. Providing users with the opportunity to opt in to surveys will be integral to this.

The lawful basis for processing the information is:

  • public task: For collecting the essential data to provide the service,t he processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Consent - Use of the WiFi and provision of personal data is consensual; we believe this project will assist us in our regeneration aims.

We will usually seek your consent prior to processing or sharing your information, however, if there is a legal reason, we may not require your consent, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

Who has access to data?

The WiFi service is provided on behalf of the Council by Proximity Futures Limited (PFL).  PFL are ‘Friendly WiFi’ and ‘Cyber Essentials’ certified and have a signed agreement in place with the council stating that they will process all data in accordance with the applicable legislation.

EBC will staff will not have access to your personal data unless it is necessary. Your data will be stored on PFL servers and used to monitor and analyse usage, plus provide marketing for EBC, if you have chosen that option.

We're very serious about protecting your privacy.  If we need to share personal or sensitive information with any organisations or other relevant bodies, we will have the appropriate agreements in place with these partner organisations.  We will also take all possible steps to keep it safe.

How does the council protect data?

The council takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the council keep data?

Your personal data will be deleted 13 months after the last time you access the free WiFi. 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require the council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where the council is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Council’s nominated Data Protection Officer, Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 0115 9072244.

If you believe that the council has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the information Commissioner.

Automated decision-making

The free WiFi service does not use automated decision-making.

Concerns about the use of personal data or its accuracy

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data by Erewash Borough Council or its accuracy, you may contact us at the address above.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Call 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit the ICO website or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.