Erewash Borough Council

Privacy Notice for Domestic Alternative Fuel Scheme and Energy Support Scheme Alternative Payments

Data Controller: Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP

Data Protection Officer - Head of Law and Governance.
Erewash Borough Council, Ilkeston Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston
Derbyshire, DE7 5RP email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Call 0115 9072244


Introduction

The Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the data it collects and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The council collects data for the administration of Government funded grants to assist domestic energy consumers that would otherwise not receive support through the Energy Bills Support Scheme or the Alternative Fuel Payment scheme as they do not pay directly to an energy or fuel company. 


What information does the council collect?

The council is provided a range of information about you, following your application, from the Department for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy, and the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. This may include;

Name
Home address
Email address
Telephone number
Bank account details 
Other forms of personal information you provide as part of the application.

The council will then use personal information it already holds on you, or requests from you, to process your application. This may include:

Council Tax records, including Council Tax Support
Housing Benefit
Driving licence
Utility bills
Tenancy agreements
Any other evidence required

Why does the council process personal data?

The Council will collect, process and store the personal information you provide to us in order to process your application for a payment of these energy grants. This includes investigating fraud and error. Processing of your personal information in this way is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, compliance with a legal obligation(s) and for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Who has access to data?

As well as employees involved in processing and awarding payments, we will share your personal data with the following external partners:

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

IEG4 software company

e5 accountancy software company

The council will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.


Fair Processing Notice

The council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.
As a result of this obligation, the council is required to participate in the National Fraud Initiative and does transfer some information to the Cabinet Office for those purposes.  For further information on the Cabinet Office’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, please refer to its privacy notice

How does the council protect data?

The council takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the council keep data?

Data will be retained in accordance with our Retention Schedules and disposed of securely once the appropriate time has elapsed. In the case of these applications, this will usually be 7 years from the data of the application decision.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  •  Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require the council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where the council is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Council’s nominated Data Protection Officer, Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 0115 9072244.


If you believe that the council has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. 


What if you do not provide personal data?

If you do not provide personal data required for the verification of grant applications, we may not be able to process your application.


Automated decision-making

This scheme is not based on automated decision-making.

Concerns about the use of personal data or its accuracy

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data by Erewash Borough Council or its accuracy, you may contact us at the address above.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Call 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit the ICO website or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.