Borough/Parish Election Results, May 2019

The number of Borough councillors elected in each ward were as follows:

WARDNumber of Councillors to be elected
AWSWORTH ROAD2
BREASTON2
COTMANHAY2
DERBY ROAD EAST2
DERBY ROAD WEST3
DRAYCOTT & RISLEY2
HALLAM FIELDS2
KIRK HALLAM & STANTON BY DALE3
LARKLANDS3
LITTLE EATON & STANLEY2
LITTLE HALLAM2
LONG EATON CENTRAL3
NOTTINGHAM ROAD2
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH3
SANDIACRE3
SAWLEY3
SHIPLEY VIEW2
WEST HALLAM & DALE ABBEY3
WILSTHORPE3

Results (elected):

Derby Road West: Garry Hickton, Conservative (908 votes) Gerri Hickton, Conservative (880 votes) Dan Pitt, Conservative (881 votes).

Ockbrook and Borrowash: Terry Holbrook, Conservative, 1,166 votes, Mike Wallis 1,236 votes. Michael White 1,175 votes.

Sawley ward: Denise Bond, Labour, (745 votes) Paul Francis Maginnis, Conservative (724 votes) John Richard Sewell, Conservative (789 votes).

West Hallam and Dale Abbey. Diane Cox, Conservative (901 votes) Carol Ann Hart, Conservative (1,131 votes) Robert Mee, Liberal Democrat (1,025 votes).

Little Eaton and Stanley ward : Abey Stevenson (789 votes) and Alan Summerfield (757 votes), Conservatives.

Wilsthorpe: Kewal Singh Athwal, Conservative (1,151 votes) Chris Corbett, Conservative (1,099 votes) Michael Charlesworth Powell, Conservative (1,008 votes).

Awsworth Road: Glennice Birkin, Labour. James Dawson, Labour.

Sandiacre ward: Steve Bilbie, Conservative (1,153 votes) Wayne Major, Conservative (1,101 votes) Tony Sanghera, Conservative (1,021 votes).

Breaston: Kevin Miller, Conservative (917 votes) Robert Parkinson, Conservative (887 votes).

Hallam Fields: Pamela Ashley, Labour (516 votes) Alexander Phillips, Labour (469 votes).

Kirk Hallam and Stanton By Dale: John Arnold Frudd, Labour (736 votes) Linda Marie Frudd (709 votes) Steve Green, Labour (722 votes).

Derby Road East: Howard Griffiths, Labour (702 votes) Margaret Griffiths, Labour, (719 votes).

Little Hallam: Sue Beardsley, Conservative (616 votes) Mary Hopkinson, Conservative (635 votes).

Nottingham Road: Diane Fletcher, Labour (719 votes) Gordon Thomas, Labour (693 votes).

Shipley View: Val Custance, Conservative (707 votes) Paul Shelton, Conservative (613 votes).

Cotmanhay: Danny Treacy, Labour (446 votes) Jane Wilson, Labour (457 votes).

Draycott and Risley: Val Clare, Conservative Tim Scott, Conservative.

The number of Parish councillors elected in each ward were as follows:

Name of Parish or Parish WardNumber  of Parish Councillors to be elected
BREADSALL9
BREASTON12
DALE ABBEY (Dale Abbey Village Parish Ward)3
DALE ABBEY (Ladywood Parish Ward)2
DALE ABBEY (Kirk Hallam Parish Ward)3
DRAYCOTT & CHURCH WILNE11
LITTLE EATON10
MORLEY6
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (Borrowash East Parish Ward)4
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (Ockbrook Parish Ward)3
OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (Borrowash West Parish Ward)4
RISLEY WITH HOPWELL8
SANDIACRE (North Parish Ward)7
SANDIACRE (South Parish Ward)5
SANDIACRE (West Parish Ward)1
SANDIACRE (Springfield Park Parish Ward)1
SAWLEY11
STANLEY & STANLEY COMMON (Stanley Village Parish Ward)4
STANLEY & STANLEY COMMON (Stanley Common Parish Ward)6
STANTON BY DALE6
WEST HALLAM9