Erewash Borough Council

Town Centre Health Checks 2022

Summary

Since 2018, Erewash Borough Council has produced an annual health check document regarding its two town centres; Long Eaton and Ilkeston, as well as its two local centres; Borrowash and Sandiacre.

These reports help provide The Council with information on planning use class, business type and vacancy rates. Regular updates help to ensure effective monitoring of the Borough’s centres and reveal any patterns of change.

The information in this document is based on the latest monitoring conducted during February and March 2022.

This year, like the last two, has been very different for town and local centres due to the ongoing impact of Covid-19 on many businesses and also people’s visiting patterns.

The Council is now able to compare this years’ data with 2018 - 2021’s data for vacancy rates. In previous years we have been able to use the data to compare planning use classes too. However, another change recently has been the introduction of new planning use classes. These came into effect on 1st September 2020. This year we have removed the comparison of the old classes from the tables.

As in previous year’s documents, business categories were also monitored alongside previous data from the WYG Retail Needs Study Goad Centre Report 2006. This survey did not include details of the units which fell outside of these categories such as commercial, non-commercial and residential. In this document we have filled in those gaps by going over the previous data again to give a clearer look at trends that are appearing in the centres.

The data for business categories has only been completed for the Town Centres of Long Eaton and Ilkeston and not for the Local Centres of Borrowash and Sandiacre.

Ilkeston Town Centre Key Facts


Ilkeston Town Centre (Town Centre as a whole)

 20182019202020212022
Size of Centre (Ha)14.314.314.314.314.3
Total Number of Units297304303300293
Total Number of Vacant Units4037322936
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units13%12%11%10%12%


Ilkeston Primary Shopping Area (PSA)

 20182019202020212022
Size of PSA (Ha)2.32.32.32.32.3
Total Number of Units7577787779
Total Number of Vacant Units846712
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units11%5%8%9%15%


Ilkeston Business Category Data

CategoryUnits 2006% 2006Units 2018% 2018Units 2019% 2019Units 2020% 2020Units 2021% 2021Units 2022% 2022% Increase/Decrease from previous year
Convenience - Retail259%207%207%207%217%197%0%
Comparison - Retail8629%6923%7224%6321%6321%6422%+1%
Retail Services3813%3913%4715%5117%5217%5318%+1%
Leisure Services4515%5619%5418%5618%5819%5418%-1%
Financial/Business3211%3110%3411%3612%3813%3110%-3%
Unknown/Vacant3211%4816%3712%3712%3010%3612%+2%
Residential217%269%238%238%238%124%-4%
Other Commercial41%10%72%62%62%114%+2%
Other non-commercial103%72%103%114%93%135%+2%
Total293100%297100%304100%303100%300100%293100% 


Ilkeston Use Class Breakdown

Use ClassNumber of Units 2022Proportion of Use Class as % of all Town Centre UnitsNumber of Vacant UnitsProportion of Vacant Units within each Use Class
B231%00%
B800%00%
C100%00%
C200%00%
C2a00%00%
C3124%00%
C400%00%
E23279%3314%
F.172%00%
F.211%00%
Sui Generis3813%38%
Unknown00%00%
Total293100%36 


Long Eaton Town Centre Key Facts

Long Eaton Town Centre (Town centre as a whole)

 20182019202020212022
Size of Centre (Ha)13.413.413.413.413.4
Total Number of Units253252252251258
Total Number of Vacant Units1725362827
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units7%10%14%11%10%

Long Eaton Primary Shopping Area (PSA)

 20182019202020212022
Size of PSA (Ha)1.91.91.91.91.9
Total Number of Units in PSA7169696975
Total Number of Vacant Units in PSA5610910
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units in PSA7%9%14%13%13%

Long Eaton Business Category Data

CategoryUnits 2006% 2006Units 2018% 2018Units 2019% 2019Units 2020% 2020Units 2021% 2021Units 2022% 2022% increase/decrease from previous year
Convenience - Retail218%208%208%187%187%187%0%
Comparison - Retail9236%5923%6726%5823%5823%5019%-4%
Retail Services3112%3614%3815%3915%3815%4216%+1%
Leisure Services4518%4016%4016%3614%4016%4517%+1%
Financial/Business3815%3514%3514%3614%3715%4016%+1%
Unknown/Vacant156%3514%2610%3815%2912%3012%0%
Residential73%208%208%218%218%197%-1%
Other Commercial31%42%42%42%52%94%+2%
Other non-commercial42%42%31%31%62%52%0%
Total256100%253100%253100%253100%252100%258100% 


Long Eaton Use Class Breakdown

Use ClassNumber of Units 2022Proportion of Use Class a Percentage of all Town Centre UnitsNumber of Units Vacant Proportion of Vacant Units within each Use Class
B210%00%
B800%00%
C100%00%
C200%00%
C2a00%00%
C3197%00%
C400%00%
E19576%2010%
F.142%00%
F.221%00%
Sui Generis3212%516%
Unknown52%240%
Total258100%27 


Borrowash Local Centre

 2018201920202022
Size of Centre (Ha)1.81.81.81.8
Total Number of Units40424144
Total Number of Vacant Units1002
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units3%0%0%5%

(No data available for 2021)


Sandiacre Local Centre

 2018201920202022
Size of Centre (Ha)4.84.84.84.8
Total Number of Units90919090
Total number of Vacant Units9755
Percentage Rate of Vacant Units10%8%6%6%

(No data available for 2021)